Varsity Bears Have Strong Showing in First Competition at Belton Pirate Invitational

The Bears started the varsity season with a strong field at the Belton Pirate Invitational on Thursday, March 24, and Chrisman didn’t disappoint as the team fared well in the tough meet featuring 15 area schools. The boys finished seventh as a team and the girls took 10th.

On the boys’ side, junior Daniel Carson took first in the shot put and sixth in the discus and senior DerRiq Moore set a new PR as he took second with a leap of 6’ in the high jump.

Sophomore Tre’ Sisco finished fourth in the 100m and senior Chris Bunce took 10 seconds off his best from last year to finish seventh in the mile. Sophomore Zack Flowers was seventh in the triple jump.

Eighth place finishes went to Caleb Michell (3200m), sophomore Nick Puleo (discus), and junior Emori Thomas (javelin). Michell set a pr in the 3200m after also running in the 4x800m and mile before.

The 4x800m relay of Aaron Nyaway, Coltin Bass, Michell and Bunce finished fifth, and the 4x100m of Hunter Ulberg, Braxton Ward, Sisco, and Flowers.

On the girls’ side, a young squad of mostly sophomore and freshman stood strong against the good competition.

Sophomore Camryn Holloman finished second in the triple jump and seventh in the long jump. Junior Seila Tali had a good day, taking fourth in the javelin, sixth in the discus and sixth in the shot put. Freshman Reana Lagrone was eighth in the pole vault.

The Lady Bears’ two relay teams took eighth, with the 4x400m of freshman Gabi Chavez, Freshman, Evelyn Boughan, freshman Reana Lagrone, and sophomore Adreal Bell, and the 4x800m of Chavez, Boughan, Bell and junior Paris Anderson.

100 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
4.    10    Tre’Vaughn Sisco        12.09a    William Chrisman
22.    11    Hunter Ulberg        12.55a    William Chrisman
35.    10    De’Sean Milligan        13.24a PR    William Chrisman

200 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
27.    10    Aaron Nyaway        25.81a PR    William Chrisman
28.    9    Khalil Jones        25.87a PR    William Chrisman
34.    10    De’Sean Milligan        26.97a PR    William Chrisman

800 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
27.    11    Brice Sanderlin        2:25.79a PR    William Chrisman
31.    11    Nick Mendoza        2:31.22a PR    William Chrisman
12    Coltin Bass            2:19    SCR    William Chrisman

1600 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
7.    12    Chris Bunce        4:52.89a PR    William Chrisman
13.    12    Caleb Michell        5:01.69a SR    William Chrisman

3200 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
8.    12    Caleb Michell        10:42.41a PR    William Chrisman
12    Chris Bunce        SCR    William Chrisman

300m Hurdles – 36″  Varsity – Finals x
11.    9    Jared Stevenson        45.48a PR    William Chrisman
17.    10    Tony Hilton        47.55a SR    William Chrisman
26.    9    Joseph Greyeyes        56.18a    William Chrisman

4×100 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
7. Hunter Ulberg, Braxton Ward, Tre’Vaughn Sisco, Zackary Flowers        46.10a    William Chrisman

4×200 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
12. Jared Stevenson, Macio Moananu, Marcus Wigfall, Joseph Greyeyes 1:42.08a    William Chrisman

4×400 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
10. Tony Hilton, Hunter Ulberg, Tre’Vaughn Sisco, Braxton Ward    3:47.58a    William Chrisman

4×800 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
5. Caleb Michell, Coltin Bass, Aaron Nyaway, Chris Bunce        8:55.05a    William Chrisman

Shot Put – 12lb  Varsity – Finals x
1.    11    Daniel Carson        53-08.00 SR    William Chrisman
9.    10    David Toese        41-03.00    William Chrisman
31.    9    Lyndon Shell        35-05.00 PR    William Chrisman

Discus – 1.6kg  Varsity – Finals x
6.    11    Daniel Carson        134-07 PR    William Chrisman
8.    10    Nick Puleo        123-06 PR    William Chrisman
9.    10    David Toese        122-05 PR    William Chrisman

Javelin – 800g  Varsity – Finals x
8.    11    Emori Thomas        126-02 SR    William Chrisman
22.    9    Khalil Jones        99-03 PR    William Chrisman

High Jump  Varsity – Finals x
2.    12    DerRiq Moore        6-00.00 PR    William Chrisman
13.    11    Braxton Ward        5-06.00 SR    William Chrisman
13.    11    Zackary Flowers        5-06.00 SR    William Chrisman

Pole Vault  Varsity – Finals x
11    Jacob Bennett        SCR    William Chrisman

Long Jump  Varsity – Finals x
11.    12    DerRiq Moore        20-00.00 SR    William Chrisman
18.    11    Zackary Flowers        19-04.00 PR    William Chrisman
9    Joseph Greyeyes        SCR    William Chrisman
Triple Jump  Varsity – Finals x
7.    11    Zackary Flowers        39-10.75 PR    William Chrisman
13.    11    Braxton Ward        38-05.75 SR    William Chrisman
14.    10    Tony Hilton        38-03.50 SR    William Chrisman

100 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
21.    10    Camryn Holloman        14.54a SR    William Chrisman
33.    9    Mary Dudley        15.26a PR    William Chrisman
34.    9    Meraid Jorgensen        15.56a    William Chrisman

200 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
20.    9    Meraid Jorgensen        30.38a PR    William Chrisman
23.    9    Mary Dudley        31.79a PR    William Chrisman

4×400 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
8. Janelle Acevedo, Reana LaGrone, Evelyn Boughan, Adreal Bell    4:42.27a    William Chrisman

4×800 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
8. Adreal Bell, Paris Anderson, Gabby Chavez, Evelyn Boughan    12:21.91a    William Chrisman

Shot Put – 4kg  Varsity – Finals x
6.    11    Seila Tali        34-10.00 PR    William Chrisman
23.    11    Dweice Kirk        28-04.00 PR    William Chrisman

Discus – 1kg  Varsity – Finals x
6.    11    Seila Tali        108-02 PR    William Chrisman

Javelin – 600g  Varsity – Finals x
4.    11    Seila Tali        112-06 PR    William Chrisman
13.    11    Davionna Lagrone    83-09 PR    William Chrisman
17.    10    Malia Atagi        69-07        William Chrisman

High Jump  Varsity – Finals x
12.    10    Adreal Bell        4-08.00        William Chrisman
19.    11    Davionna Lagrone    4-04.00 SR    William Chrisman
19.    10    Malia Atagi        4-04.00 PR    William Chrisman

Pole Vault  Varsity – Finals x
8.    9    Reana LaGrone        7-00.00 PR    William Chrisman
12.    9    Mary Dudley        6-00.00 PR    William Chrisman

Long Jump  Varsity – Finals x
7.    10    Camryn Holloman    15-10.00 SR    William Chrisman
25.    11    Makelle Miller        12-08.00 SR    William Chrisman

Triple Jump  Varsity – Finals x
2.    10    Camryn Holloman    34-10.00 PR    William Chrisman
14.    11    Makelle Miller        28-10.00 SR    William Chrisman

 

 
 

Independence School District

© 2012 Independence School District
201 North Forest Avenue
Independence, Missouri 64050
(816) 521-5300