Host Chrisman Excels at Suburban White Conference Meet

The William Chrisman track and field team not only hosted the Suburban White Conference meet Friday but the Bears also starred in events as the team produced several event winners and took second in both JV boys and girls, third in varsity boys and fourth in varsity girls. The top eight in each individual event medalled.

Senior Chris Bunce led the way for the varsity boys as he took first in both the 800m and 1600m and sixth in the 3200m. Senior DerRiq Moore won the high jump.

Senior James Bailey took first in the discus and second in the shot put while junior Daniel Carson was first in the shot put and third in the discus.

Junior Jacob Bennet was third in the pole vault, junior Zack Flowers was third in the triple jump, senior Caleb Michell was third in the 3200m and senior Kishon Ho Chee was third in the 110m hurdles. All four relays (4x100m, 4x200m, 4x400m, and 4x800m) all took third as well.

Other varsity boys’ medalists were: Joe Greyeyes (300m hurdles – 4th), Khalil Jones (javelin – 4th, triple jump – 7th), Matt Morrison (4th – pole vault), Jordon Woods (long jump – 4th), Braxton Ward (triple jump – 4th) Tre’ Sisco (200m – 5th), Tony Hilton (300m hurdles – 6th), Uriah Aleshire (100m – 7th), Emori Thomas (javelin – 7th).

For the girls’ varsity, sophomore Camryn Holloman was first in the triple jump and third in the long jump. Junior Seila Tali was second in the javelin and fourth in the discus. Freshman Reana Lagrone was third in the pole vault.

The 4x800m relay of Lilly Conner-Urnise, Paris Anderson, Gabi Chavez, and Adreal Bell took 45 seconds off its best time of the year to take second. The girls 4x400m relay was third.

Other girls’ medalists included: Holloman (100m – 6th), Davionna LaGrone (javelin – 4th), Stefanie Gross (pole vault – 7th), and Makelle Miller (triple jump – 8th).

The JV boys used several strong performances to fuel its second place finish. The 4x800m relay of Marcus Wigfall, Jared Stevenson, Nick Mendoza, and Brice Sanderlin took first, Lyndon Shell was first in the shot put, Nick Puleo was first in the discus, Macio Moananu was first in the triple jump, and Tanner Jolley was first in the 300m hurdles.

Other JV boys’ medalists included: the 4x400m relay (2nd), Tony Hilton (triple jump – 2nd), Lyndon Shell (javelin – 2nd), Brice Sanderlin (800m – 3rd), Nick Mendoza (3200m – 3rd, 1600m – 4th), Zachariah Rowe (long jump – 5th), PJ Aiaga (shot put – 3rd, discus – 6th), Isaiah Jackson (high jump, long jump – 4th), Dan White (200m – 5th, pole vault – 5th), Jadyn Williams (javelin – 6th), Kyler Aiaga (discus – 7th), James Buehlmann (100m – 8th).

The JV girls also took second as a team. Gabi Chavez took first in the 300m hurdles, second in the 400m, and third in the pole vault. Lilly Conner-Urnise was first in the 3200m, Malia Atagi was first in the high jump, and Paris Anderson was first in the pole vault.

Other JV medalists included: Evelyn Boughan (800m – 2nd), Autumn Farmer (javelin – 2nd), Valarey Hodges (high jump – 2nd), Ebony Hurst (100m – 3rd, 200m – 5th), Megan Bruch (pole vault – 4th), and Phoebe Reiber (long jump – 4th).

100 Meters  Varsity – Finals x

7. 11 Uriah Aleshire 11.56a William Chrisman

200 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
5. 10 Tre’Vaughn Sisco 23.53a William Chrisman
7. 11 Hunter Ulberg 23.64a PR William Chrisman
9. 12 Taniela Faletau 23.75a PR William Chrisman

400 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
11. 9 Khalil Jones 57.37a William Chrisman

800 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Chris Bunce 2:05.95a PR William Chrisman
2. 10 Aaron Nyaway 2:07.41a PR William Chrisman
10. 11 Braxton Ward 2:16.32a William Chrisman

1600 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Chris Bunce 4:42.72a William Chrisman
9. 12 Caleb Michell 5:04.56a William Chrisman
12 Coltin Bass SCR William Chrisman

3200 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
3. 12 Caleb Michell 10:45.91a William Chrisman
6. 12 Chris Bunce 11:05.03a William Chrisman

110m Hurdles – 39″  Varsity – Finals x
3. 12 Kishon Ho Chee 16.66a PR William Chrisman
9 Joseph Greyeyes SCR William Chrisman

300m Hurdles – 36″  Varsity – Finals x
4. 9 Joseph Greyeyes 45.47a William Chrisman
6. 10 Tony Hilton 46.41a William Chrisman
10. 12 Kishon Ho Chee 51.47a William Chrisman

4×100 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
3. Hunter Ulberg
Tre’Vaughn Sisco
Uriah Aleshire
James Bailey 44.46a William Chrisman

4×200 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
3. Zackary Flowers
Tre’Vaughn Sisco
Uriah Aleshire
Taniela Faletau 1:32.96a William Chrisman

4×400 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
3. Aaron Nyaway
Hunter Ulberg
Tre’Vaughn Sisco
Khalil Jones 3:36.79a William Chrisman

4×800 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
3. Caleb Michell
Braxton Ward
Tanner Jolley
Aaron Nyaway 8:44.27a William Chrisman

Shot Put – 12lb  Varsity – Finals x
1. 11 Daniel Carson 53-06.50 William Chrisman
2. 12 James Bailey 49-11.25 William Chrisman
9. 10 David Toese 42-10.50 William Chrisman

Discus – 1.6kg  Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 James Bailey 163-08 William Chrisman
3. 11 Daniel Carson 139-05 William Chrisman
9. 10 David Toese 120-08 William Chrisman

Javelin – 800g  Varsity – Finals x
4. 9 Khalil Jones 133-09 PR William Chrisman
7. 11 Emori Thomas 106-09 William Chrisman
9. 11 Brandon Banks 91-04 William Chrisman

High Jump  Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 DerRiq Moore 6-06.00 PR William Chrisman
7. 11 Zackary Flowers 6-00.00 PR William Chrisman
8. 10 Bryan Cox 5-10.00 William Chrisman

Pole Vault  Varsity – Finals x
3. 11 Jacob Bennett 12-00.00 PR William Chrisman
4. 10 Matthew Morrison 10-06.00 William Chrisman

Long Jump  Varsity – Finals x
4. 11 Jordon Woods 19-10.00 SR William Chrisman
10. 10 Tony Hilton 18-11.00 PR William Chrisman

Triple Jump  Varsity – Finals x
3. 11 Zackary Flowers 42-03.50 William Chrisman
4. 11 Braxton Ward 39-09.00 William Chrisman
7. 9 Khalil Jones 39-01.50 William Chrisman

 

Girls

100 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
6. 10 Camryn Holloman 13.57a William Chrisman

400 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
10. 9 Meraid Jorgensen 1:07.52a William Chrisman

800 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
11. 10 Adreal Bell 2:59.97a William Chrisman

4×400 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
3. Paris Anderson
Mary Dudley
Meraid Jorgensen
Adreal Bell 4:30.71a William Chrisman

4×800 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
2. Lilly Conner-Urnise
Adreal Bell
Paris Anderson
Gabby Chavez 11:39.69a William Chrisman

Shot Put – 4kg  Varsity – Finals x
9. 11 Seila Tali 30-03.00 William Chrisman
10. 11 Dweice Kirk 28-08.75 William Chrisman

Discus – 1kg  Varsity – Finals x
4. 11 Seila Tali 107-10 William Chrisman

Javelin – 600g  Varsity – Finals x
2. 11 Seila Tali 103-11 William Chrisman
4. 11 Davionna Lagrone 89-05 William Chrisman
8. 10 Malia Atagi 82-03 PR William Chrisman
 
Pole Vault  Varsity – Finals x

  1. 9 Reana LaGrone 8-06.00 William Chrisman
    7. 12 Stephanie Gross 8-00.00 William Chrisman
    8. 11 Valarie Morris 7-06.00 PR William Chrisman

    Long Jump  Varsity – Finals x
    3. 10 Camryn Holloman 16-04.50 PR William Chrisman
    10. 11 Makelle Miller 14-03.50 SR William Chrisman
    13. 9 Meraid Jorgensen 13-08.00 William Chrisman

    Triple Jump  Varsity – Finals x
    1. 10 Camryn Holloman 34-07.00 William Chrisman
    8. 11 Makelle Miller 30-02.00 SR William Chrisman

100 Meters  Junior Varsity – Finals x
8. 10 James Buehlmann 12.60a PR William Chrisman
11. 11 Max Plaisime 12.73a PR William Chrisman
15. 9 Katrell Hurst 13.55a William Chrisman
17. 10 Kris Steele 13.84a PR William Chrisman

200 Meters  Junior Varsity – Finals x
5. 11 Dan White 25.19a PR William Chrisman
12. 10 James Buehlmann 26.06a William Chrisman
13. 11 Max Plaisime 26.18a William Chrisman

400 Meters  Junior Varsity – Finals x
15. 9 Joshua Acosta-Flores 1:05.22a William Chrisman
16. 9 Mariano Gonzalez Jr. 1:05.68a PR William Chrisman

800 Meters  Junior Varsity – Finals x
3. 11 Brice Sanderlin 2:22.57a William Chrisman
9. 9 Joshua Acosta-Flores 2:33.95a PR William Chrisman

1600 Meters  Junior Varsity – Finals x
4. 11 Nick Mendoza 5:37.98a William Chrisman
10. 9 Mark Perez-Navarro 6:22.86a PR William Chrisman
11. 9 Alex Vierya 6:31.87a William Chrisman

3200 Meters  Junior Varsity – Finals x
3. 11 Nick Mendoza 12:44.80a William Chrisman

300m Hurdles – 36″  Junior Varsity – Finals x
1. 9 Tanner Jolley 47.42a PR William Chrisman
9 Jared Stevenson SCR William Chrisman

4×100 Relay  Junior Varsity – Finals x
6. Isaiah Jackson
James Buehlmann
Macio Moananu
Zachery Rowe 48.97a William Chrisman
 
4×400 Relay  Junior Varsity – Finals x
2. Marcus Wigfall
Bryan Cox
Tanner Jolley
Jared Stevenson 3:54.48a William Chrisman

4×800 Relay  Junior Varsity – Finals x
1. Marcus Wigfall
Brice Sanderlin
Nick Mendoza
Jared Stevenson 9:29.86a William Chrisman

Shot Put – 12lb  Junior Varsity – Finals x

1. 9 Lyndon Shell 37-06.75 PR William Chrisman
3. 11 PJ Aiaga 36-04.00 PR William Chrisman
7. 10 Kyler Aiaga 34-02.50 William Chrisman
9. 10 Konrad HoChee 32-06.50 PR William Chrisman

Discus – 1.6kg  Junior Varsity – Finals x
1. 10 Nick Puleo 123-06 William Chrisman
6. 11 PJ Aiaga 105-01 William Chrisman
9. 9 Lyndon Shell 98-09 PR William Chrisman
17. 12 Preston Quintanilla 29-02 William Chrisman

Javelin – 800g  Junior Varsity – Finals x
2. 9 Lyndon Shell 90-06 PR William Chrisman
6. 10 Jadyn Williams 68-07 William Chrisman

High Jump  Junior Varsity – Finals x
4. 9 Isaiah Jackson 5-04.00 PR William Chrisman
9 Marcus Wigfall SCR William Chrisman

Pole Vault  Junior Varsity – Finals x
5. 11 Dan White 8-00.00 William Chrisman

Long Jump  Junior Varsity – Finals x
3. 9 Macio Moananu 17-03.00 William Chrisman
4. 9 Isaiah Jackson 16-08.00 William Chrisman
5. 9 Zachariah Rowe 16-08.00 PR William Chrisman

Triple Jump  Junior Varsity – Finals x
1. 9 Macio Moananu 39-07.00 PR William Chrisman
2. 10 Tony Hilton 38-05.00 William Chrisman

100 Meters  Junior Varsity – Finals x
3. 10 Ebony Hurst 14.15a PR William Chrisman
11. 9 Pheobe Reiber 15.06a William Chrisman
12. 10 Daja White 15.26a PR William Chrisman
15. 10 Valarey Hodges 15.76a PR William Chrisman

200 Meters  Junior Varsity – Finals x
5. 10 Ebony Hurst 30.43a PR William Chrisman
12. 9 Pheobe Reiber 32.59a William Chrisman
14. 10 Daja White 33.91a William Chrisman

400 Meters  Junior Varsity – Finals x
2. 9 Gabby Chavez 1:11.66a PR William Chrisman
9. 10 Megan Bruch 1:22.71a PR William Chrisman

800 Meters  Junior Varsity – Finals x
2. 9 Evelyn Boughan 2:50.76a PR William Chrisman

3200 Meters  Junior Varsity – Finals x
1. 10 Lilly Conner-Urnise 13:51.22a PR William Chrisman

300m Hurdles – 30″  Junior Varsity – Finals x
1. 9 Gabby Chavez 56.27a William Chrisman

Javelin – 600g  Junior Varsity – Finals x
3. 10 Autumn Farmer 56-02 William Chrisman

High Jump  Junior Varsity – Finals x
1. 10 Malia Atagi 4-04.00 William Chrisman
2. 10 Valarey Hodges 4-02.00 William Chrisman

Pole Vault  Junior Varsity – Finals x
1. 11 Paris Anderson 7-06.00 PR William Chrisman
3. 9 Gabby Chavez 6-06.00 William Chrisman
4. 10 Megan Bruch 6-06.00 PR William Chrisman

Long Jump  Junior Varsity – Finals x
4. 9 Pheobe Reiber 13-04.50 PR William Chrisman

 
 

Independence School District

© 2012 Independence School District
201 North Forest Avenue
Independence, Missouri 64050
(816) 521-5300