Several Bears Advance to Sectionals With Strong District Performances

The William Chrisman track and field team saw several of its athletes qualify for Sectionals with strong performances at the Class 5 District 7 meet on Saturday.

Five individuals and one relay will not be competing at the Class 5 Sectional 4 meet this upcoming Saturday after finishing in the top four at Districts. A handful of Bears just missed qualifying as well with fifth place finishes.

Sophomore Camryn Holloman had a huge day at Districts, hosted by Chrisman, as she advanced in three events. She won the triple jump, finished fourth in the long jump, and was a key part of the 4x400m relay (Meraid Jorgensen, Paris Anderson, Holloman, Adreal Bell) that also took fourth.

Junior Daniel Carson took first in the shot put to move on.

Senior James Bailey, defending State Champion in the discus and Medalist in the shot put, finish second and fourth in the events, respectively to advance.

Junior Seila Tali took second in the javelin to round out the Bears’ Sectional qualifiers.

Senior Chris Bunce ran a PR of 4:33 in the mile and finished fifth. His time would have finished second in District 8. He took off 30 seconds from his time last year and almost two minutes from two years ago.

Junior Davionna Lagrone finished fifth in the javelin with a PR and both the boys 4x800m relay (Caleb Michell, Aaron Nyaway, Jared Stevenson, Braxton Ward) and girls 4x800m (Bell, Lilly Conner-Urnise, Evelyn Boughan, Gabi Chavez) also took fifth.

200 Meters  Varsity – Prelims x
9. 10 Tre’Vaughn Sisco 23.56a William Chrisman
11. 11 Hunter Ulberg 23.94a William Chrisman

 

800 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
7. 12 Caleb Michell 2:05.87a PR William Chrisman
8. 12 Chris Bunce 2:06.47a William Chrisman

1600 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
5. 12 Chris Bunce 4:33.07a PR William Chrisman

300m Hurdles – 36″  Varsity – Finals x
7. 9 Joseph Greyeyes 44.32a PR William Chrisman
10. 10 Tony Hilton 45.11a William Chrisman

4×400 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
8. Aaron Nyaway, Tre’Vaughn Sisco, Hunter Ulberg, Caleb Michell 3:37.83a

4×800 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
5. Jared Stevenson, Aaron Nyaway, Braxton Ward, Tanner Jolley 8:35.86a

Shot Put – 12lb  Varsity – Finals x
1. 11 Daniel Carson 53-11.25 William Chrisman
4. 12 James Bailey 47-09.25 William Chrisman

Discus – 1.6kg  Varsity – Finals x
2. 12 James Bailey 157-06 William Chrisman
6. 11 Daniel Carson 147-10.50 PR William Chrisman

Javelin – 800g  Varsity – Finals x
5. 9 Khalil Jones 143-02 PR William Chrisman

High Jump  Varsity – Finals x
5. 12 DerRiq Moore 6-02.00 William Chrisman
9. 11 Zackary Flowers 5-10.00 William Chrisman

Pole Vault  Varsity – Finals x
7. 11 Jacob Bennett 11-00.00 William Chrisman
8. 10 Matthew Morrison 10-06.00 William Chrisman

Long Jump  Varsity – Finals x
9. 10 Tony Hilton 19-02.25 PR William Chrisman
12. 11 Jordan Woods 18-05.00 William Chrisman

Triple Jump  Varsity – Finals x
12. 11 Zackary Flowers 38-07.75 William Chrisman

 

GIRLS

300m Hurdles – 30″  Varsity – Finals x
14. 9 Gabby Chavez 54.68a PR William Chrisman

4×400 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
4. Paris Anderson, Adreal Bell, Camryn Holloman, Meraid Jorgensen 4:25.52a

4×800 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
5. Lilly Conner-Urnise, Adreal Bell, Evelyn Boughan, Gabi Chavez 11:33.83a

Discus – 1kg  Varsity – Finals x
6. 11 Seila Tali 108-11 William Chrisman

Javelin – 600g  Varsity – Finals x
2. 11 Seila Tali 111-10 William Chrisman
5. 11 Davionna Lagrone 102-11 PR William Chrisman

Pole Vault  Varsity – Finals x
5. 9 Reana LaGrone 9-00.00 PR William Chrisman
9. 12 Stephanie Gross 7-06.00 William Chrisman

Long Jump  Varsity – Finals x
4. 10 Camryn Holloman 16-07.50 PR William Chrisman

Triple Jump  Varsity – Finals x
1. 10 Camryn Holloman 34-11.25 William Chrisman

 
 

Independence School District

© 2012 Independence School District
201 North Forest Avenue
Independence, Missouri 64050
(816) 521-5300